Department of Social Services – Mount Vernon

From the website:

“The Department of Social Services provides an array of services to Westchester residents in need of help, including the areas of child support, food, housing, medical services and home energy costs. It also provides protective and preventive services for vulnerable children and adults.

Temporary Assistance
In an effort to remove barriers to independence, we offer temporary assistance to customers and applicants so they may gain self-sufficiency through employment and securing support and care for children.

Child Welfare
Our child welfare units conduct investigations and family assessments, provide in-home case management, and administer foster care and adoption services. We recognize that some segments of our population, adult and children, are vulnerable and require services to assist and protect them.

To apply for services or inquire about your benefits, call or visit the district office serving your area. My Benefits is a quick and easy way for people in New York State to find answers to questions about New York State’s programs and services.”

Other name(s)

DSS Mt. Vernon

Address

Mount Vernon District Office
100 East First Street
Mount Vernon, NY 10550-3442

 

 

See other agencies with locations in:

Phone

914-813-6000

Website

http://socialservices.westchestergov.com/district-offices

Eligibilty

This is the central County DSS office.  As a local office, it serves residents in these zipcodes:

  • 10708
  • 10709
  • 10538
  • 10543
  • 10550-10553
  • 10801-10805

If you do not live in one of these areas, check this listing to find your local office.

Contact

Customer Service: (914) 995-3333 – This connects to a detailed phone message covering services at all locations.

Dir. of Temp. Assistance: Clyde Jones
(914) 813-6042
Dir. of Child Welfare: Anthony Christie
(914) 813-6046

 

Hours of operation

8:00am-5:00pm, M-F except holidays