Department of Social Services – Yonkers

From the county website:

“The Department of Social Services provides an array of services to Westchester residents in need of help, including the areas of child support, food, housing, medical services and home energy costs. It also provides protective and preventive services for vulnerable children and adults.

Temporary Assistance
In an effort to remove barriers to independence, we offer temporary assistance to customers and applicants so they may gain self-sufficiency through employment and securing support and care for children.

Child Welfare
Our child welfare units conduct investigations and family assessments, provide in-home case management, and administer foster care and adoption services. We recognize that some segments of our population, adult and children, are vulnerable and require services to assist and protect them.

Other name(s)

DSS Yonkers


Yonkers District Office
131 Warburton Avenue
Yonkers, NY 10701



See other agencies with locations in:





Dir. of Temp. Assistance: Leonard Townes
(914) 231-2181
Dir. of Child Welfare: Terri Miller
(914) 231-2028


Hours of operation

8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Mon. - Fri., except holidays