Family Justice Bureau

This agency is listed in:

Forty-five sworn officers of the Westchester County Probation Department serve in the Family Justice Bureau. The functions they perform support the three New York State Family Court sites (White Plains, Yonkers and New Rochelle) in Westchester. The officers provide a very broad array of services for the Family Court and the citizens of this county.

Seek Probation help if:

  • You need to file for an Order of Protection in regard to a Family Offense
  • You are having a problem with the behavior of your adolescent child
  • You need the Family Courts help with a Custody or Visitation matter
  • You need to file a modification of a support order
  • You need to enforce a child support order

Must I see a Probation Officer to gain access to the Family Court?
Yes. In order to gain entry to Family Court one must file a petition.  Probation Officers conduct both adult and juvenile Intake for the Family Court and prepare adult petitions for the court. Matters involving Juvenile Delinquency and PINS behaviors are provided Diversion Adjustment Services whenever suitable. When necessary, Probation Officers prepare PINS petitions for the Family Court. Juvenile Delinquency matters requiring a petition to the Family Court are prepared by the Office of the County Attorney. In Westchester, Intake Services are located in White Plains, New Rochelle and Yonkers.

Other name(s)

White Plains Family Court, New Rochelle Family Court, Yonkers Family Court

Address

Court Location
White Plains Family Court
111 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
White Plains NY 10601
(914) 824 5500
(914) 995-8650 (fax)
New Rochelle Family Court
420 North Avenue
New Rochelle NY 10801
(914) 831 6590
Yonkers Family Court
53 South Broadway
Yonkers NY 10701
(914) 831 6555

See other agencies with locations in: , ,

Website

http://probation.westchestergov.com/

Hours of operation

Monday - Friday 9 am - 5 pm, excluding NY state holidays