Hudson Valley Community Services

This agency is listed in: , ,

From the website:

The agency incorporated in 1986 using the business name AIDS-Related Community Services, Inc. and was widely known as “ARCS” for much of its history. ARCS pioneered HIV prevention education among New York State inmates and piloted the Prisoners’ AIDS Counseling and Education (PACE) program in 1991. The agency started AIDS education in methadone clinics as early as 1987 and had to do just as much education among clinic staff as among patients. ARCS also partnered with Westchester Jewish Community Services (WJCS) to offer the first on-site mental health clinic for HIV-positive people in the region.

In 2012, New York State made adjustments to Medicaid-reimbursed care management programs that initiated broad changes at ARCS. The newly redesigned Medicaid program allowed us to expand beyond HIV/AIDS care management to take on low-income clients living with all kinds of chronic diseases—over 200 illnesses, to be more exact.

While many of our services still focus on HIV/AIDS, we have been able to offer an increasing range of programs to address other health issues. We now operate a SNAP (food stamp) access and education program in three Mid-Hudson counties. We also have two van-based drug prevention programs, one of which is the region’s only syringe exchange program. We have also been able to slowly increase emergency services, such as food pantries and housing support, for all our clients regardless of HIV status. In 2016 we celebrated our thirty year anniversary as an incorporated non-profit organization. In late 2018 we expanded into a brand-new service area, offering cognitive behavioral interventions to decrease recidivism among jail inmates.

Other name(s)

ARCS - AIDS-Related Community Services

Address

Headquarters
40 Saw Mill River Road
Suite UL-5
Hawthorne, NY 10532
Tel: (914) 345-8888

Mosaic Center
137 South 4th Avenue
Mount Vernon, NY 10550
(914) 699-1025

105 Stevens Avenue, Suite 309
Mount Vernon, NY 10550
Tel: (914) 699-1025

See other agencies with locations in:

Phone

914-345-8888

Website

http://www.hudsonvalleycs.org/

Eligibilty

Clients in need of care coordination who have HIV/AIDS, mental health issues, or two or more chronic illnesses can receive no-cost assistance.